View Profile

Details

First Name

Cydnie

Last Name

Thompson

Nickname

WTG-Changemaker

Website

https://www.wintradeglobal.com

About me

I was born in London, UK in 1975 into a mixed heritage family (South American, Nigerian, Indian and Polish). English and Patois were spoken in my family and this may have been the seed for the flexible perspective I have on language and culture. When I started my career, I worked as an editorial assistant in the British media Industry (Granada TV, The Guardian and Observer Newspapers, Ogilvy and Mather Marketing and Advertising Agency and more.) for several years prior to coming to Germany. After finally working for The Guardian and Observer Newspapers on the home-news desk editing articles for journalists, I studied English literature at the University of London (Goldsmiths College) and acquired my CELTA certificate to teach English to non-native speakers from the University of Cambridge at International House in London in 2001. In other words, it is fair to say that I have always worked closely with and been passionate about the English language. Since 2001, I have taught business English to nearly 1700 people in Germany, Spain and England and has worked with over 100 of the top German companies including Deutsch Telekom, Goldwell, Wella, Monster Worldwide, Merck, Star Alliance, Fraunhofer Institute, Heraus Holdings and T-Online, but to name a few. Since 2019 I have been the Membership Director for Wintrade Global, working tirelessly to ensure that we support our tribe with offering to enhance their business performance. This included building platforms for members to connect, learn, collaborate and generate income. Plus creating events, masterclasses and workshops for them to develop their professional and personal skills. This has so far been the best professional experience of my life – definitely a postion which I am ecstatic to be in.